Privacy Notice

RunTogether is a national campaign from England Athletics created to inspire and help everyone whatever their age or ability to run more often with other people. Your information will be used in accordance with this privacy notice. For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (“Act”), the data controller is England Athletics Limited.

Definitions

Group” means any group of RunTogether Registered Users organised by a leader of RunTogether.

"Registered Users" means the users of RunTogether.co.uk (and participants in Group runs) collectively and/or individually as the context admits.

"RunTogether.co.uk" means our website located at www.runtogether.co.uk and its related channels.

"Website" means a website accessible on the internet.

"we/us" means England Athletics and "our" shall be interpreted accordingly.

"you" means you, as a Registered User of RunTogether.co.uk and as a participant in Group runs and "Your" shall be interpreted accordingly. 

Privacy notice

This privacy notice applies to the use of personal information by England Athletics Limited through RunTogether.co.uk. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we treat it. By visiting RunTogether.co.uk (or by becoming a Registered User) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this privacy notice.

RunTogether has been developed by, and is a part of England Athletics Limited (England Athletics). England Athletics will share your personal data with UK Athletics Limited, Scottish Athletics Limited, Welsh Athletics Limited and Athletics Northern Ireland (together the Athletics Governing Bodies), with any individual run leader of any groups that you attend together with their admin users for such group(s) (if any)and any partners that work with England Athletics to facilitate any groups that you attend for the purposes of:

What information does England Athletics collect about you?

Information we collect using cookies stored on your device. For more information on cookies and how to manage them, please see our cookies notice.

How we may we use your information

In addition to using your information to facilitate RunTogether we may also use your information for the following purposes:

and unless you've asked us not to:

You can change your preferences at any time by signing in and visiting your ‘My RunTogether’ profile.

Social media sign-in

When logging in via Facebook, Google, Microsoft or any other social media platform (“Platform”), the Platform may pass your name, email address, location, picture and gender to RunTogether. This information is used in accordance with this privacy notice. When logged in via a Platform your activity on RunTogether.co.uk may be automatically posted on your timeline on Facebook or equivalent section of the Platform, although whether it is will depend on your Platform privacy settings. Please note that such Platform will use and retain this information for its own purposes so before logging in you should familiarise yourself with its privacy policy and settings.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our subcontractors. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy notice.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to RunTogether.co.uk; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your rights

RunTogether.co.uk may, from time to time, contain links to and from the Websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these Websites, please note that these Websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these Websites.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our privacy notice

Any changes we may make to our privacy notice in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy notice.

Other applicable terms and conditions

The use of RunTogether.co.uk is also subject to our website terms of use.
If you register as a Registered User then you will also be subject to our registered user terms and conditions.